PEOPLE OF MI V CORDARRELL ISIAH SIMS
[…] The evidence that defendant waited until Gilbert’s husband had left the premises, then victimized Gilbert and her children—specifically beating Gilbert with a blunt object, justifies the conclusion that defendant exploited his physical advantages over all the victims. Because the victim’s physical disadvantages were not merely incidental to this -3- offense, the trial court did not err in scoring five points for OV 10.1 C. OV 12 OV 12 concerns contemporaneous felonious criminal acts. MCL 777.42(1). The trial court assessed 25 points for OV 12, which is what the statute prescribes where, in addition to the sentencing offense, “[t]hree or more contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving crimes against a person were committed.” MCL 777.42(1)(a). A felonious criminal act is contemporaneous if “[t]he act occurred within 24 hours of the sentencing offense” and “[t]he act has not and will not result in a separate conviction.” MCL 777.42(2)(a). Pursuant to defendant’s plea agreement, four charges of felonious assault, which were based on the threats against Gilbert’s four children, were dismissed.