PEOPLE OF MI V CORDARRELL ISIAH SIMS
[…] For these reasons, the trial court did not err in scoring ten points for OV 9. B. OV 10 OV 10 concerns victim vulnerability. The trial court assessed five points for OV 10, which is the total prescribed where the offender “exploited a victim’s physical disability, mental disability, youth or agedness, or a domestic relationship, or the offender abused his or her authority status.” MCL 777.40(1)(b). To “exploit” is to “to manipulate a victim for selfish or unethical purposes.” MCL 777.40(3)(b). Subsection 40(2) provides, “The mere existence of 1 or more factors described in subsection (1) does not automatically equate with victim vulnerability.” Defendant argues that the victims “were targeted because they were thought to have money, not because they could be ‘manipulated.’” However, a scoring decision will not be reversed if any evidence exists to support the score. People v Hornsby, 251 Mich App 462, 468; 650 NW2d 700 (2002).