PEOPLE OF MI V CORDARRELL ISIAH SIMS
[…] The fact, that OVs for both crime group designations must be scored where the crime group designation for purposes of MCL 777.18 differs from that of the offense on which the MCL 777.18 conviction is based, is inapposite as to the question whether a particular offense category remains constant despite the existence of an underlying offense. Had the Legislature intended the offense category for conspiracy to vary based on the underlying offense, the Legislature would have given conspiracy a “variable” offense category designation like violations of MCL 752.797(3), instead of the “crime against public safety” offense category. MCL 777.17c(2) (“For a violation of section 797(3) of 1979 PA 53, MCL 752.797, determine the offense category, offense variable level, and prior record variable level based on the underlying offense.”).