JAMES SCHMELING V WILLIAM WHITTY
[…] We agree. We review questions of law de novo. McManamon v Redford Charter Twp, 273 Mich App 131, 134; 730 NW2d 757 (2006). In a tort action for personal injury, the trier of fact allocates liability amongst all persons found to have been at fault, “regardless of whether the person is, or could have been, named as a -1- party to the action.” MCL 600.2957(1). Similarly, MCL 600.6304(1)(b) provides, in relevant part, for allocation of fault to “all persons that contributed to the death or injury . . . regardless of whether the person was or could have been named as a party to the action.” However, before a person can be named as a nonparty at fault, it must first be shown that the person owed a duty to the plaintiff. Romain v Frankenmuth Mut Ins Co, 483 Mich 18, 20-21; 762 NW2d 911 (2009).