IN RE X LITCHARD MINOR
[…] In re Trejo, 462 Mich 341, 350, 360; 612 NW2d 407 (2000), and it is not disputed that
respondent’s parental rights to another child were previously terminated after that child became
the subject of child protective proceedings. Therefore, the trial court did not clearly err in
finding, at a minimum, that § 19b(3)(l) was established by clear and convincing evidence.
Respondent’s claim that she was not provided with reunification services is without
merit. Before the court enters an order of disposition, the Department of Human Services (DHS)
must prepare a case service plan. MCL 712A.18f(2). The plan must include “[e]fforts to be
made by the child’s parent to enable the child to return . . . home” and a “[s]chedule of services
to be provided to the parent, child, and . . . the foster parent, to facilitate the child’s return . . .
home or to facilitate the child’s permanent placement.” MCL 712A.18f(3). However, services
are not always required, In re Terry, 240 Mich App 14, 25 n 4; 610 NW2d 563 (2000), and
reasonable efforts at reunification are not required if “[t]he parent has had rights to the child’s
siblings involuntarily terminated.” MCL 712A.19a(2)(c).