PEOPLE OF MI V BENJAMIN CURTIS WALBURG
[…] added.]
This Court has just recently interpreted the statutory language as follows:
The primary substantive question . . . is how to interpret the requirement in
MCL 333.26428(a)(1), that “[a] physician has stated” the medical benefit to the
14
MCL 333.26423.
15
MCL 333.26428.
-4-
patient. We conclude that “has stated” requires that the physician’s opinion occur
prior to arrest. First, because the term is past tense, the initiative must have
intended that the physician’s opinion be stated prior in time to some event. That
even would reasonably be “any prosecution involving marihuana,” MCL
333.26428(a), for which the defense is being presented. Thus, because the arrest
begins, the prosecution, the physician’s opinion must occur prior to the arrest.
Furthermore, § 8(a)(1) speaks of a physician stating that “the patient is
likely to receive therapeutic or palliative benefit from the medical use of
marijuana [sic].” (Emphasis added.) Thus, the language contemplates a situation
where a physician, at the time of providing the statement, is envisioning the future
possession and use of marijuana and rendering an opinion that it will benefit the
patient when it is later used.