PEOPLE OF MI V AUGUSTUS LEE BUTTS
[…] “Scoring decisions for which there is any evidence in support will be upheld.” People v Hornsby, 251 Mich App 462, 468; 650 NW2d 700 (2002), quoting People v Elliott, 215 Mich App 259, 260; 544 NW2d 748 (1996). An error in scoring the sentencing guidelines that does not change the recommended minimum sentence range under the legislative guidelines is harmless. People v Johnson, 202 Mich App 281, 290; 508 NW2d 509 (1993). Defendant argues that the trial court erred in scoring OV 14 at ten points. Ten points are to be scored if defendant “was a leader in a multiple offender situation.” MCL 777.44(1)(a). In addition, MCL 777.44(2) provides both that, “(a) The entire criminal transaction should be considered when scoring this variable[,]” and “(b) If 3 or more offenders were involved, more than 1 offender may be determined to have been a leader.” A presentence investigation report (PSIR) is presumed to be accurate, and the trial court is entitled to rely upon the report unless it is effectively challenged. People v Callon, 256 Mich App 312, 334; 662 NW2d 501 (2003).