RUTILA PROPERTIES LLC V THUMB CELLULAR LLC
[…] its earlier search for the 2003 lease.
A grant or denial of summary disposition is reviewed de novo on the basis of the entire
record to determine if the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Maiden v
Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 118; 597 NW2d 817 (1999). Questions of law, including interpretation
of statutes, are reviewed de novo. Van Reken v Darden, Neef & Heitsch, 259 Mich App 454,
456; 674 NW2d 731 (2003). The statute of frauds is technically a number of different statutes.
In relevant part, MCL 566.106 states:
No estate or interest in lands, other than leases for a term not exceeding 1
year, nor any trust or power over or concerning lands, or in any manner relating
thereto, shall hereafter be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared,
unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing,
subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the
same, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized by writing.
And MCL 566.108 provides in relevant part:
Every contract for the leasing for a longer period than 1 year, or for the
sale of any lands, or any interest in lands, shall be void, unless the contract, or
some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and signed by the party by
whom the lease or sale is to be made, or by some person thereunto by him
lawfully authorized in writing…
Both of these provisions are identical to their predecessor provisions as originally enacted in this
State. See RS 1846, Ch 80, §§ 6, 8.2 Defendant correctly observes that the above language has
remained the same in all subsequent statutory compilations.
2
The versions in the 1835 Revised Statutes have a few very minor differences. See RS 1835,
Part 2, Title VI, Ch 1, §§ 6, 8.
-2-
The plain language of these statutory provisions supports defendant’s position. Under
MCL 566.106, “the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring” some interest
in land must “subscribe” to the conveyance in writing. And under MCL 566.106, a lease like the
one at issue here—for more than a year—must be in writing and “signed by the party by whom
the lease or sale is to be made.” In other words, the lease must be signed by the lessor or