RUTILA PROPERTIES LLC V THUMB CELLULAR LLC
[…] The statute of frauds is technically a number of different statutes.
In relevant part, MCL 566.106 states:
No estate or interest in lands, other than leases for a term not exceeding 1
year, nor any trust or power over or concerning lands, or in any manner relating
thereto, shall hereafter be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared,
unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing,
subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the
same, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized by writing.
And MCL 566.108 provides in relevant part:
Every contract for the leasing for a longer period than 1 year, or for the
sale of any lands, or any interest in lands, shall be void, unless the contract, or
some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and signed by the party by
whom the lease or sale is to be made, or by some person thereunto by him
lawfully authorized in writing…
Both of these provisions are identical to their predecessor provisions as originally enacted in this
State. See RS 1846, Ch 80, §§ 6, 8.2 Defendant correctly observes that the above language has
remained the same in all subsequent statutory compilations.
2