NORTHLAND TOWERS ASSOCIATES LP V CHRISTIAN TELEVISION NETWORK
[…] affairs in this state shall have and continuously maintain in this state: (a) A
registered office which may be the same as its place of business. (b) A resident
agent, which agent may be either an individual resident in this state whose
business office is identical with the corporation's registered office, a domestic or
domestic business corporation, or a foreign or foreign business corporation
authorized to conduct affairs or transact business in this state and having a
business office identical with the corporation's registered office.
2
MCL 450.2246 provides:
(1) The resident agent so appointed by a corporation is an agent of the corporation
upon whom any process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law to be
served upon the corporation may be served.
(2) A person, whether a resident or nonresident of this state, by acceptance of
election, appointment, or employment as a director or officer of a corporation
organized under this act or in existence on the effective date of this act, by such
acceptance is held to have appointed the resident agent of the corporation as the
person's agent upon whom process may be served while the person is a director or
officer, in any action commenced in a court of general jurisdiction in this state,
arising out of or founded upon any action of such a domestic corporation or of
such person as a director or officer of the domestic corporation. Upon accepting
service of process, the resident agent shall promptly forward it to the director or
officer at the director or officer's last known address.
-3-
service would generally be considered proper and confer the trial court jurisdiction over the
garnishee defendant. See Isack, 274 Mich App at 266.
The issue in this case arises because the writ of garnishment to garnish Plummer’s