PAUL MISSON V ESTATE OF JOHN CORBETT
[…] The subsequent bee swarm caused his eventual fall. On these facts, reasonable minds could not differ that plaintiff’s negligent conduct was the cause in fact as well as the proximate cause of his injuries. There was minimal, if any, evidence tending to indicate that defendants’ conduct contributed to plaintiff’s 1 Specifically, MCL 600.2959 provides: In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the court shall reduce the damages by the percentage of comparative fault of the person upon whose injury or death the damages are based as provided in section 6306. If that person's percentage of fault is greater than the aggregate fault of the other person or persons, whether or not parties to the action, the court shall reduce economic damages by the percentage of comparative fault of the person upon whose injury or death the damages are based as provided in section 6306, and noneconomic damages shall not be awarded. -4- injuries. To the contrary, defendants warned plaintiff of the presence of bees on the premises, and it was not reasonably foreseeable that a subcontractor would work on the two to three story roof without taking safety precautions.