VINCENT A RHODES V GARY A RHODES
[…] The reimbursement for plaintiffs’ rental costs incurred when they rented an alternate place to stay in Michigan constituted consequential damages, because the natural consequence of defendant’s breach of the parties’ land contract was the necessity to procure alternate lodging. The rent paid by plaintiffs for alternate lodging arose naturally from defendant’s breach of the parties’ contract and was thus proper. Plaintiffs also challenge the damage award on cross appeal. Specifically, plaintiffs argue that the court erred in not awarding treble damages under either the anti-lockout statute, MCL 600.2918, or the conversion statute, MCL 600.2919a. MCL 600.2918(1) provides: Any person who is ejected or put out of any lands or tenements in a forcible and unlawful manner, or being out is afterwards held and kept out, by -5- force, if he prevails, is entitled to recover 3 times the amount of his actual damages or $200.00, whichever is greater, in addition to recovering possession. The plain language of the anti-lockout statute provides that the award of treble damages must be premised on a showing of force (“forcible and unlawful manner”), rather than simply showing that a party was locked out. See, Shaw v Hoffman, 25 Mich 162 (1862).