VINCENT A RHODES V GARY A RHODES
[…] While plaintiff Genevieve Rhodes testified that she did not enter the house that day or any since, she provided no testimony that she or her husband was forcibly removed from the property or forcibly prevented from re-entering it.3 Instead, plaintiffs were apparently told in a telephone voicemail that they were not welcome at the Harsens Island property anymore and thereafter made no attempt to enter the property. The trial court did not err in declining to award plaintiffs damages based upon the anti-lockout statute. With respect to plaintiffs’ conversion claim, MCL 600.2919a provides as follows: (1) A person damaged as a result of either or both of the following may recover 3 times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees. (a) Another person’s stealing or embezzling property or converting property to the other person’s own use. (b) Another person’s buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property when the person buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property knew that the property was stolen, embezzled, or converted. *** Plaintiffs maintain that their personal property was converted because they had several items of personal property remaining at the home that they were not able to recover.