PEOPLE OF MI V RICHARD WALTER LAJDZIAK
[…] According to Lajdziak, the defense was unfairly prejudiced because it only had one week to prepare for the new charges. This Court reviews a trial court’s decision to grant or deny a motion to amend information for an abuse of discretion.25 An abuse of discretion occurs when the decision results in an outcome falling outside the range of principled outcomes.26 B. LEGAL STANDARDS MCL 767.76 provides that “[t]he court may at any time before, during or after the trial amend the indictment in respect to any defect, imperfection or omission in form or substance or of any variance with the evidence.” MCR 6.112(H) also provides that “[t]he court before, during, or after trial may permit the prosecutor to amend the information unless the proposed amendment would unfairly surprise or prejudice the defendant.”