SHARON BEAR V LEE S RUHL
[…] of the prepayment penalty rider would have plainly indicated that the mortgage could not simply
be refinanced at a lower interest rate within six months without payment of a prepayment
penalty. Therefore, any reliance Bear placed on representations otherwise was not reasonable.
Thus, the trial court properly granted Golden’s motion for summary disposition of Bear’s claim
for fraud.
The same is true of Bear’s breach of fiduciary duty claim. Bear alleged that Golden
breached its fiduciary duty to her by violating MCL 445.1672. That statute provides:
It is a violation of this act for a licensee or registrant to do any of the
following:
(a) Fail to conduct the business in accordance with law, this act, or a rule
promulgated or order issued under this act.
(b) Engage in fraud, deceit, or material misrepresentation in connection
with any transaction governed by this act.
(c) Intentionally or due to gross or wanton negligence, repeatedly fail to
provide borrowers material disclosures of information as required by law.
(d) Suppress or withhold from the commissioner any information that the
licensee or registrant possesses and that, if submitted, would have made the
licensee or registrant ineligible for licensing or registration under this act or would
have warranted the commissioner's denial of a license application or refusal to
accept a registration.
(e) Fail to comply with 1966 PA 125, MCL 565.161 to 565.164, regulating
the handling of mortgage escrow accounts by mortgagees.
(f) Until proper disbursement is made, fail to place in a trust or escrow
account held by a federally insured depository financial institution in a manner
approved by the commissioner any money, funds, deposits, checks, drafts, or
other negotiable instruments received by the licensee that the borrower is
obligated to pay to a third party, including amounts paid to the holder of the
mortgage loan, amounts for property taxes and insurance premiums, or amounts
paid under an agreement that requires if the mortgage loan is not closed the
amounts paid shall be refunded to the prospective borrower or if the mortgage
-10-
loan is closed the amounts paid shall be applied to fees and costs incurred at the
time the mortgage loan is closed. Fees and costs include, but are not limited to,
title insurance premiums and recording fees. Fees and costs do not include
amounts paid to cover costs incurred to process the mortgage loan application, to
obtain an appraisal, or to receive a credit report.
(g) Refuse to permit an examination or investigation by the commissioner