IN RE MARK E MOON ESTATE
[…] The probate court stated its willingness to entertain a motion for costs, which falls within the range of principled outcomes given the mitigating factors listed by the court, none of which are disputed on appeal. The probate court did not abuse its discretion by refusing to dismiss the case as a discovery sanction. IV. THE DEAD MAN’S STATUTE AND MRE 601 Appellant also claims that the probate court erred by allowing testimony from appellee regarding a partnership or joint venture between appellee and appellant. Appellant claims the testimony was barred by Michigan’s dead man’s statute, MCL 600.2166. The dead man’s statute makes inadmissible a party’s testimony “as to any matter which, if true, must have been equally within the knowledge of the person incapable of testifying, unless some material portion of his testimony is supported by some other material evidence tending to corroborate his claim.” MCL 600.2166(1).