IN RE MARK E MOON ESTATE
[…] In re Foster, 226 Mich App 348, 358; 573 NW2d 324 (1997). A party raising a claim must have “‘some real interest in the cause of action, or a legal or equitable right, title, or interest in the subject matter of the controversy.’” Id., quoting Bowie v Arder, 441 Mich 23, 42-43; 490 NW2d 568 (1992); ; see MCR 5.119(B) (“An interested person may object to a pending petition orally at the hearing or by filing and serving a paper which conforms with MCR 5.113.”). Although appellee, as the father of decedent, is not an heir, MCL 700.1105(c) states that “interested person” includes “any other person that has a property right in or claim against a trust estate or the estate of a decedent.” Appellee claims an ownership interest in several pieces of property listed in the inventory. Therefore, he is an interested person under MCL 700.1105(c).