IN RE LERG ESTATE
[…] The court held that Lerg lacked the requisite level of testamentary capacity to execute the will on
April 19, 2006, and was subjected to undue influence exerted upon him by his co-guardian,
petitioner. This appeal followed.
Petitioner first argues that respondents failed to rebut the presumption that Lerg
possessed the requisite testamentary capacity to execute his will; therefore, the probate court’s
decision to deny admission of Lerg’s will on this ground was clearly erroneous and must be
reversed. We agree.
Pursuant to MCL 600.866(1), “[a]ll appeals from the probate court shall be on a written
transcript of the record made in the probate court or on a record settled and agreed to by the
parties and approved by the court. An appeal shall not be tried de novo.” “The standard of
review on appeal in cases where a probate court sits without a jury is whether the court’s
findings are clearly erroneous.” In re Bennett Estate, 255 Mich App 545, 549; 662 NW2d 772
(2003). “A finding is clearly erroneous when a reviewing court is left with a definite and firm