IN RE LERG ESTATE
[…] review on appeal in cases where a probate court sits without a jury is whether the court’s
findings are clearly erroneous.” In re Bennett Estate, 255 Mich App 545, 549; 662 NW2d 772
(2003). “A finding is clearly erroneous when a reviewing court is left with a definite and firm
conviction that a mistake has been made, even if there is evidence to support the finding.” Id.
This Court defers to the probate court on matters of credibility and gives broad deference to its
findings because of its unique vantage point. In re Erickson Estate, 202 Mich App 329, 331; 508
NW2d 181 (1993).
MCL 700.2501 provides as follows:
(1) An individual 18 years of age or older who has sufficient mental capacity
may make a will.
(2) An individual has sufficient mental capacity to make a will if all of the
following requirements are met:
-2-
(a) The individual has the ability to understand that he or she is providing for the
disposition of his or her property after death.
(b) The individual has the ability to know the nature and extent of his or her
property.
(c) The individual knows the natural objects of his or her bounty.
(d) The individual has the ability to understand in a reasonable manner the
general nature and effect of his or her act in signing the will.
The right to contest a will is statutory and a “contestant of a will has the burden of establishing
lack of testamentary intent or capacity, undue influence, fraud, duress, mistake, or revocation.”
MCL 700.3407(1)(c). That is, the testator’s capacity to make a will is presumed. See, also, In re