TIMOTHY PIERRON V KELLY PIERRON
[…] entitled to participate in all school conferences, programs and other related activities in which
parents are customarily involved. Both parents shall have full access to the children's school
records, teachers, [and] counselors . . . .” Furthermore, “[a]n amended judgment of divorce,
entered in June 2001, stated in relevant part that ‘the Judgment of Divorce shall be amended to
provide that the parties shall have joint legal custody and shared parenting time.’” Pierron, 282
Mich App at 226. Pursuant to MCL 722.26a(7)(b), a section of the joint custody statute, “parents
shall share decision-making authority as to the important decisions affecting the welfare of the
child.”
-10-
prospective fees. However, the parties retain their rights to file a motion in the trial court for
attorney fees incurred in this appeal and in trial court proceedings since the June 18, 2009 order.
Affirmed in part, reversed in part and remanded for further proceedings. We do not