PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL LAVAIL WALKER
[…] remand for an evidentiary hearing on this issue is warranted. See MCR 7.211(C)(1).
VI. SENTENCING
Defendant also challenges his sentences of 28 to 50 years, arguing that the trial court
erred in scoring 25 points for offense variable (OV) 13 of the sentencing guidelines. Because
defendant did not object to the scoring of OV 13 at sentencing or in a post-sentencing motion,
this issue is unpreserved and our review is limited to plain error affecting defendant’s substantial
rights. Kimble, 470 Mich at 312.
At the time the offense was committed, MCL 777.43(l)(b) provided that 25 points are to
be scored for OV 13 when “[t]he offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity
involving 3 or more crimes against a person.”6 MCL 777.43(2)(a) provided that “all crimes
within a 5-year period, including the sentencing offense, shall be counted regardless of whether
the offense resulted in a conviction.” In this case, the evidence of the two North End robberies,
together with the sentencing offense, were sufficient to establish a pattern of felonious criminal
activity involving three or more crimes against a person, thereby supporting the trial court’s 25point score.