DUANE MONTGOMERY V MICHELLE GIRARD
[…] Findings of fact should be affirmed unless the evidence clearly preponderates in the opposite direction. The trial court’s discretionary decisions, such as its custody awards, are reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Lastly, questions of law are reviewed for clear legal error. A trial court commits clear legal error when it incorrectly chooses, interprets, or applies the law. [In re Anjoski, 283 Mich App 41, 49-50; 770 NW2d 1 (2009) (internal citations and punctuation omitted).] Pursuant to MCL 552.16(1): “Upon annulling a marriage or entering a judgment of divorce or separate maintenance, the court may enter the orders it considers just and proper concerning the care, custody, and, as prescribed in section 5 of the support and parenting time enforcement act, 1982 PA 295, MCL 552.605, support of a minor child of the parties.” (Emphasis added.)