MARY TODD V RENT-A-CENTER
[…] Kennedy v Great Atlantic
& Pacific Tea Co, 274 Mich App 710, 720-721; 737 NW2d 179 (2007). In that case, this Court
held that the defendants’ alleged breach of a provision of the Michigan Occupational Safety and
Health Act (MIOSHA) was not a violation of a statutory duty to the plaintiff, an invitee of the
defendants, because the statutory duties at issue were owed between employers and employees.
Id. at 721. This is consistent with historical precedent.
Plaintiff asserts that defendants violated a statutory duty imposed by the Single State
Construction Code Act (SSCCA), MCL 125.1501 et seq, which adopts by reference the
International Building Code at MCL 125.1504(2). In relevant part, MCL 125.1504 also
provides:
(3) The code shall be designed to effectuate the general purposes of this
act and the following objectives and standards:
* * *
(c) To permit to the fullest extent feasible the use of modern technical
methods, devices, and improvements, including premanufactured units, consistent
with reasonable requirements for the health, safety, and welfare of the occupants
and users of buildings and structures.
* * *
(e) To insure adequate maintenance of buildings and structures throughout
this state and to adequately protect the health, safety, and welfare of the people.
The “general purposes” of the SSCCA are:
to create a construction code commission and prescribe its functions; to
authorize the director to promulgate rules with recommendations from each
affected board relating to the construction, alteration, demolition, occupancy, and
-2-