AARON L WAJER V OUTDOOR ADVENTURES INC
[…] We affirm. This appeal has been decided without oral argument pursuant to MCR 7.214(E). We review de novo a trial court’s decision regarding a motion for summary disposition. Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 118; 597 NW2d 817 (1999). Plaintiff’s complaint alleged that he was terminated from his employment on October 24, 2008, in violation of the WPA. Section 3(1) of the WPA, MCL 15.363(1), provides that “[a] person who alleges a violation of this act may bring a civil action for appropriate injunctive relief, or actual damages, or both within 90 days after the occurrence of the alleged violation of this act.” Plaintiff filed his complaint on February 17, 2009, which was more than 90 days after he was terminated. Plaintiff relies on the continuing violations doctrine to argue that his complaint was timely filed.