AUTO CLUB GROUP INS CO V ROBERT LEE SMITH
[…] operate his vessel was impaired or he was otherwise unable to safely operate his vessel and that
notwithstanding such knowledge operated the vessel at a dangerous rate of speed and in a
reckless manner causing the collision between the Smith vessel and the Pool vessel[.]” Further,
the evidence showed that Robert Smith pleaded nolo contendre to violation of MCL 324.80176.
Therefore, we conclude that there was no genuine issue of material fact that the Pools’ claims
clearly fell within the “criminal acts” exclusion in the Auto Club policy.
29
See e.g., MCL 324.80144 (making it a civil infraction to operate a vessel in violation of the
right of way rules); MCL 324.80145 (making it a civil infraction to operate a vessel in “at a rate
of speed greater than will permit him or her, in the exercise of reasonable care, to bring the
vessel to a stop within the assured clear distance ahead” or “in a manner so as to interfere
unreasonably with the lawful use by others of any waters”); MCL 324.80146 (making it a civil
infraction to exceed motorboat speed limits); MCL 324.80151 (making it a civil infraction to tow
or assist in the propulsion of persons on water skis, water sleds, surfboards, etc., during
prohibited hours).
-8-