AUTO CLUB GROUP INS CO V ROBERT LEE SMITH
[…] an amended complaint, the Pools further alleged that Cynthia Smith was liable by virtue of her
co-ownership of the boat.5
1
MCL 750.136b.
2
Pool v Smith, Jackson Circuit Court, Case No 08-002306-NI.
3
MCL 324.80176(1) states:
A person shall not operate a vessel on the waters of this state if either of the
following applies:
(a) The person is under the influence of intoxicating liquor or a controlled
substance, or both.
(b) The person has a blood alcohol content of 0.10 grams or more per 100
milliliters of blood, per 210 liters of breath, or per 67 milliliters of urine.
4
MCL 324.80147 states:
If a person carelessly and heedlessly operates a vessel upon the waters of this state
in disregard of the rights or safety of others, without due caution and
circumspection, or at a rate of speed or in a manner that endangers or is likely to
endanger a person or property, that person is guilty of reckless operation of a
vessel . . . .
5
The boatowner liability statute, MCL 324.80157, states:
The owner of a vessel is liable for any injury occasioned by the negligent
operation of the vessel, whether the negligence consists of a violation of the
statutes of this state, or in the failure to observe such ordinary care in the