AUTO CLUB GROUP INS CO V ROBERT LEE SMITH
[…] substance, or both.
(b) The person has a blood alcohol content of 0.10 grams or more per 100
milliliters of blood, per 210 liters of breath, or per 67 milliliters of urine.
4
MCL 324.80147 states:
If a person carelessly and heedlessly operates a vessel upon the waters of this state
in disregard of the rights or safety of others, without due caution and
circumspection, or at a rate of speed or in a manner that endangers or is likely to
endanger a person or property, that person is guilty of reckless operation of a
vessel . . . .
5
The boatowner liability statute, MCL 324.80157, states:
The owner of a vessel is liable for any injury occasioned by the negligent
operation of the vessel, whether the negligence consists of a violation of the
statutes of this state, or in the failure to observe such ordinary care in the
operation as the rules of the common law require. The owner is not liable unless
the vessel is being used with his or her expressed or implied consent. It shall be
presumed that the vessel is being operated with the knowledge and consent of the
owner if it is driven at the time of the injury by his or her son, daughter, spouse,
father, mother, brother, sister, or other immediate member of the owner’s family.
-2-
At the time of the accident, the Smiths had a boatowners insurance policy with Auto
Club. Therefore, following the filing of the Pools’ cause of action, the Smiths tendered the
complaint to Auto Club. Auto Club then filed this declaratory action, seeking a declaration that