PEOPLE OF MI V DERRICK DONALD GREEN
[…] Defendant must overcome a strong presumption that counsel’s performance constituted sound trial strategy. People v Riley (After Remand), 468 Mich 135, 140; 659 NW2d 611 (2003). “This Court will not substitute its judgment for that of counsel regarding matters of trial strategy, nor will it assess counsel's competence with the benefit of hindsight.” People v Garza, 246 Mich App 251, 255; 631 NW2d 764 (2001). Defendant claims that, at the preliminary examination, trial counsel failed to hold the prosecutor to his obligation under the spousal privilege statute. MCL 600.2162(2) states that, “[i]n a criminal prosecution, a husband shall not be examined as a witness for or against his wife without his consent or a wife for or against her husband without her consent . . . .” The marital communications privilege, MCL 600.2162(7), provides that, “a married person . . . shall not be examined in a criminal prosecution as to any communication made between that person and his or her spouse or former spouse during the marriage without the consent of the person to be examined.” Under both sections of the statute, the privilege belongs to the testifying spouse, not to the criminal defendant. People v Moorer, 262 Mich App 64, 75-76; 683 NW2d 736 (2004); People v Dolph-Hostetter, 256 Mich App 587, 589; 664 NW2d 254 (2003).