PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL CARR JASPER
[…] People v Toole, 227 Mich App 656, 658; 576 NW2d 441 (1998). Based on the shattered side glass door, evidence recovered from defendant’s truck, and the breaking and entering offenses at Lenny’s Mini Mart and Country Café, a rational trier of fact could conclude that defendant used force to break and enter the East Main Diner. The fact that defendant targeted the coins in the register and the money in a drawer under the register, and the fact that defendant was identified fleeing from the area during a police chase suggests that defendant 4 MCL 750.116 provides: Any person who shall knowingly have in his possession any nitroglycerine, or other explosive, thermite, engine, machine, tool or implement, device, chemical or substance, adapted and designed for cutting or burning through, forcing or breaking open any building, room, vault, safe or other depository, in order to steal therefrom any money or other property, knowing the same to be adapted and designed for the purpose aforesaid, with intent to use or employ the same for the purpose aforesaid, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 10 years. -5- intended to commit a larceny. People v Compeau, 244 Mich App 595, 598; 625 NW2d 120 (2001).