PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL CARR JASPER
[…] in violation of MCL 750.81d(1).3 Swanson testified that after 2 MCL 257.904(1) provides: (1) A person whose operator’s or chauffeur’s license or registration certificate has been suspended or revoked and who has been notified as provided in section 212 of that suspension or revocation, whose application for license has been denied, or who has never applied for a license, shall not operate a motor vehicle upon a highway or other place open to the general public or generally accessible to motor vehicles, including an area designated for the parking of motor vehicles, within this state. 3 MCL 750.81d(1) provides, in relevant part: (1) Except as provided in subsections (2), (3), and (4), an individual who assaults, batters, wounds, resists, obstructs, opposes, or endangers a person who the individual knows or has reason to know is performing his or her duties is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both. *** (7) As used in this section: (a) “Obstruct” includes the use or threatened use of physical interference or force or a knowing failure to comply with a lawful command.