PEOPLE OF MI V RALPH EUGENE BROWN JR
[…] Nunez, 242 Mich App at 615-616. Contrary to defendant’s assertions, the evidence described above supports more than a finding of mere personal use of marijuana. Rather, the quantity of drugs, the numerous items used for measuring and packaging drugs, and the numerous drug-related contacts in defendant’s phone constitutes strong evidence of possession with intent to deliver. -2- Defendant asserts that the prosecutor presented insufficient evidence that he maintained a drug house. MCL 333.7405(1)(d) provides that a person “[s]hall not knowingly keep or maintain a . . . dwelling, . . . that is frequented by persons using controlled substances in violation of this article for the purpose of using controlled substances, or that is used for keeping or selling controlled substances in violation of this article.” Defendant argues that he did not have control over any part of the house, his father owned the house, and defendant did not pay rent to live there or pay any bills. However, the statute does not require that a defendant own or even reside at the dwelling in question.