WOOD CARE X INC V MICHIGAN DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY HEALTH
[…] Second, Rule 325.21506 only imposes upon defendant a duty to perform Medicaid certification surveys for the State, not Medicare surveys for the federal government. Third, according to Rule 325.21504, nursing homes in Michigan may be Medicaid-only facilities or dual certified facilities, not Medicare-only facilities; thus, defendant had no duty to perform a Medicare-only certification survey. We turn to the applicable statutes and administrative rules. Plaintiff is a “nursing home” under MCL 333.20106(1)(h) that sought certification as a Medicare skilled nursing facility, 42 USCA Sec. 1395i-3(a). MCL 333.20131 provides that defendant “shall establish a comprehensive system of licensure and certification for health facilities or agencies . . . .” MCL 333.20131(2) states that defendant “may certify a health facility or agency, or part thereof, defined in section [MCL 333.20106] or under section [MCL 333.20115] when certification is required by state or federal law, rule, or regulation.” Thus defendant is the entity charged with the certification process.