STEPHANIE BAXTER V CHEBOYGAN COUNTY ROAD COMMISSION
[…] On appeal, defendant does not challenge the trial court’s finding of a genuine question of fact. Rather, defendant contends that the claim is barred as a matter of law because plaintiff failed to establish the applicability of the motor vehicle exception to governmental immunity. We disagree. Governmental agencies are generally immune from tort liability when carrying out a governmental function, although a number of exceptions exist to this general rule. Curtis v City of Flint, 253 Mich App 555, 558-560; 655 NW2d 791 (2002). Under the motor vehicle exception, MCL 691.1405 “[g]overnmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury … resulting from the negligent operation by any … employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner ….” Id. Application of this exception requires a plaintiff to prove that the vehicular accident physically involved a government-owned vehicle.