PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT RAY ROY
[…] probationer.
MCL 769.1k(1) provides, in pertinent part:
If a defendant enters a plea of guilty . . ., both of the following apply at the
time of the sentencing or at the time entry of judgment of guilt is deferred
pursuant to statute or sentencing is delayed pursuant to statute:
(a) The court shall impose the minimum state costs as set forth in section
1j of this chapter.
(b) The court may impose any or all of the following:
(i) Any fine.
(ii) Any cost in addition to the minimum state cost set forth in subdivision
(a).
Lastly, MCL 769.34(6) provides:
As part of the sentence, the court may also order the defendant to pay any
combination of a fine, costs, or applicable assessments. The court shall order
payment of restitution as provided by law.
In this case, the trial court in essence determined that plaintiff’s motion requesting
reimbursement of costs of prosecution was overbroad and imprecise. The court stated, “‘costs of
prosecution’ could presumably include the salary of any and all prosecution personnel . . . i.e.,