BRADLEY S STOUT V KELLY E STOUT
[…] Holmes v Holmes, 281 Mich
App 575, 587; 760 NW2d 300 (2008). If unambiguous, the contract interpretation presents a
question of law. Id. We review questions involving contract interpretation de novo. Manuel v
Gill, 481 Mich 637, 643; 753 NW2d 48 (2008).
Plaintiff first argues that his agreement to waive application of SERF contained in the
parties’ divorce judgment does not set contain a statement that adhering to the child support
-1-
formula would elicit an unjust or inappropriate result, as statutorily required. Therefore, plaintiff
argues, the waiver is invalid. Pursuant to MCL 552.605(2)(d), a court may deviate from the
child support formula if it states in writing or on the record “[t]he reasons why application of the
child support formula would be unjust or inappropriate in the case.” See also Holmes, 281 Mich
at 588. A court may enforce an agreement between parties to deviate from the child support
formula, as here, only if the requirements of MCL 552.605(2) are met, MCL 552.605(3). Id. at