PEOPLE OF MI V TIMOTHY BAIN
[…] Defendant has not filed a brief on appeal, and defendant did
not argue in the trial court that there were multiple prosecutions. We analyze this appeal
according to the multiple punishments strand of the double jeopardy protections.
2
Blockburger v United States, 284 US 299; 52 S Ct 180; 76 L Ed 306 (1932).
-2-
on appeal. Plaintiff contends, however, that because MCL 257.625n indicates that the
Legislature intended multiple punishments, further prosecution of defendant for OWI does not
implicate the double jeopardy protection against multiple punishments for the same offense.
MCL 257.625n states in pertinent part:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section and in addition to any
other penalty provided for in this act, the judgment of sentence for a conviction
for a violation of section 625(1) described in section 625(9)(b) or (c) . . . may
require 1 of the following with regard to the vehicle used in the offense if the
defendant owns the vehicle in whole or in part or leases the vehicle:
(a) Forfeiture of the vehicle if the defendant owns the vehicle in whole or
in part.
***
(4) Within 14 days after the defendant’s conviction for a violation
described in subsection (1), the prosecuting attorney may file a petition with the
court for the forfeiture of the vehicle or to have the court order return of a leased
vehicle to the lessor. [Emphasis added.]
We agree with plaintiff that MCL 257.625n clearly indicates that the Legislature intended
the forfeiture process to be in addition to a defendant’s prosecution for a criminal offense.
Therefore, even assuming the trial court correctly concluded that the proceedings were a