BEN HANSEN V DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY HEALTH
[…] Hansen was, but is no longer, a member of the
Michigan Department of Community Health Recipient Rights Advisory Committee.”
-2-
defendant “reneged on its approval” and stated that “the disclosure of Prescriber Name and
License Number could be used with other public data to produce identifiable information.”
The two additional plaintiffs aside from Hansen also made separate FOIA requests for the
information relating to children under age five and the information relating to persons on five or
more concurrent behavioral drugs. Defendant denied the requests, again citing MCL 331.533,
which states:
The identity of a person whose condition or treatment has been studied
under this act is confidential and a review entity[2] shall remove the person’s name
and address from the record before the review entity releases or publishes a record
of its proceedings, or its reports, findings, and conclusions. Except as otherwise
provided in section 2 [MCL 331.5323], the record of a proceeding and the reports,
2
MCL 331.531(1) states:
(1) A person, organization, or entity may provide to a review entity information or data
relating to the physical or psychological condition of a person, the necessity, appropriateness, or