BEN HANSEN V DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY HEALTH
[…] information relating to children under age five and the information relating to persons on five or
more concurrent behavioral drugs. Defendant denied the requests, again citing MCL 331.533,
which states:
The identity of a person whose condition or treatment has been studied
under this act is confidential and a review entity[2] shall remove the person’s name
and address from the record before the review entity releases or publishes a record
of its proceedings, or its reports, findings, and conclusions. Except as otherwise
provided in section 2 [MCL 331.5323], the record of a proceeding and the reports,
2
MCL 331.531(1) states:
(1) A person, organization, or entity may provide to a review entity information or data
relating to the physical or psychological condition of a person, the necessity, appropriateness, or
quality of health care rendered to a person, or the qualifications, competence, or performance of
a health care provider.
A “review entity” includes an entity such as defendant. See MCL 331.531(2).
3
MCL 331.532 states:
The release or publication of a record of the proceedings or of the reports,
findings, and conclusions of a review entity shall be for 1 or more of the
following purposes: