BEN HANSEN V DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY HEALTH
[…] of its proceedings, or its reports, findings, and conclusions. Except as otherwise
provided in section 2 [MCL 331.5323], the record of a proceeding and the reports,
2
MCL 331.531(1) states:
(1) A person, organization, or entity may provide to a review entity information or data
relating to the physical or psychological condition of a person, the necessity, appropriateness, or
quality of health care rendered to a person, or the qualifications, competence, or performance of
a health care provider.
A “review entity” includes an entity such as defendant. See MCL 331.531(2).
3
MCL 331.532 states:
The release or publication of a record of the proceedings or of the reports,
findings, and conclusions of a review entity shall be for 1 or more of the
following purposes:
(a) To advance health care research or health care education.
(b) To maintain the standards of the health care professions.
(c) To protect the financial integrity of any governmentally funded
program.
(d) To provide evidence relating to the ethics or discipline of a health care
provider, entity, or practitioner.
(e) To review the qualifications, competence, and performance of a health
care professional with respect to the selection and appointment of the health care
professional to the medical staff of a health facility.
(f) To comply with section 20175 of the public health code, Act No. 368
of the Public Acts of 1978, being section 333.20175 of the Michigan Compiled
Laws.
(continued…)
-3-
findings, and conclusions of a review entity and data collected by or for a review
entity under this act are confidential, are not public records, and are not
discoverable and shall not be used as evidence in a civil action or administrative
proceeding.
In their complaint, plaintiffs claimed that defendant’s denials were unlawful under the