BEN HANSEN V DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY HEALTH
[…] Defendant denied the requests, again citing MCL 331.533, which states: The identity of a person whose condition or treatment has been studied under this act is confidential and a review entity[2] shall remove the person’s name and address from the record before the review entity releases or publishes a record of its proceedings, or its reports, findings, and conclusions. Except as otherwise provided in section 2 [MCL 331.5323], the record of a proceeding and the reports, 2 MCL 331.531(1) states: (1) A person, organization, or entity may provide to a review entity information or data relating to the physical or psychological condition of a person, the necessity, appropriateness, or quality of health care rendered to a person, or the qualifications, competence, or performance of a health care provider. A “review entity” includes an entity such as defendant.