PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL LLOYD JACKSON
[…] importation, exportation, distribution, or dispensing of a controlled substance.” MCL
750.224f(6). Because the term specified felony incorporates the term felony, the definition of
which applies to the whole section, see MCL 750.224f(5), in order to constitute a specified
felony, the felony must also be punishable by imprisonment for 4 years or more. See People v
Parker, 230 Mich App 677, 686-687; 584 NW2d 753 (1998).
In this case, defendant notes that his prior charge of possession of cocaine with the intent
to distribute ultimately resulted in probation without judgment of guilt under MCL 333.7411(1).
That statute provides that a discharge and dismissal under “this section shall be without
adjudication of guilt and, except as provided in subsection (2)(b), is not a conviction for purposes
of this section or for purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction
of a crime . . . .” Id. For that reason, he maintains, his prior charge for possession of cocaine
-8-
could not constitute a felony or specified felony within the meaning of MCL 750.224f.
Likewise, he notes that the only other prior conviction that could qualify as a felony was for