PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL LLOYD JACKSON
[…] imposed for the violation, and completing all terms of probation for the violation. However, if
the felony is a specified felony, the prohibition lasts for five years after the completion of the
conditions and the person must have his or her right to possess a firearm restored. MCL
750.224f(2). The Legislature defined the term felony for purposes of the felony-firearm statute
to mean “a violation of a law . . . that is punishable by imprisonment for 4 years or more, or an
attempt to violate such law.” MCL 750.224f(5). Further, a specified felony is defined—in
relevant part—as a “felony” involving the “use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical
force against the person or property of another” or the “unlawful manufacture, possession,
importation, exportation, distribution, or dispensing of a controlled substance.” MCL
750.224f(6). Because the term specified felony incorporates the term felony, the definition of
which applies to the whole section, see MCL 750.224f(5), in order to constitute a specified
felony, the felony must also be punishable by imprisonment for 4 years or more. See People v