PEOPLE OF MI V LEON HOWARD ANDERSON
[…] Cannon, 481 Mich at 161162. The nature of defendant’s pre-offense conduct supported that he cased the area where the attack took place in search of his victim and that he took steps before the crime for purposes of victimization. Id.; Endres, 269 Mich App at 417. Defendant next contends that the trial court erred in scoring PRV 6, relationship to criminal justice system, at five points. MCL 777.56 provides that the trial court assess five points where, “[t]he offender is on probation or delayed sentence status or on bond awaiting adjudication or sentencing for a misdemeanor . . . .” The trial court determined that defendant was on probation for a misdemeanor offense on the day of the assault. Defendant does not dispute that the order discharging him from the misdemeanor probation was entered on January 12, 2009, three days after the assault.