ESTATE OF JACQUELINE ROBINSON V KIMBERLY DANCY
[…] an action for damages that the deceased would have been entitled to maintain had death not
ensued. MCL 600.2922(1), (2). “[T]he wrongful-death act is essentially a ‘filter’ through which
the underlying claim may proceed.” Wesche v Mecosta County Rd Comm, 480 Mich 75, 88; 746
NW2d 847 (2008). The persons who may be entitled to damages under the act are limited to
those listed in the statute, including “[t]he deceased’s spouse, children, descendants, parents,
grandparents, brothers and sisters” who “suffer damages and survive the deceased.” MCL
-4-
600.2922(3).2 MCL 600.2922(6) governs the distribution of the proceeds of a settlement of a
wrongful death action and provides, in relevant part:
(6) In every action under this section, the court or jury may award
damages as the court or jury shall consider fair and equitable, under all the
circumstances including reasonable medical, hospital, funeral, and burial
expenses for which the estate is liable; reasonable compensation for the pain and
suffering, while conscious, undergone by the deceased during the period
intervening between the time of the injury and death; and damages for the loss of
financial support and the loss of the society and companionship of the deceased.
The proceeds of a settlement or judgment in an action for damages for wrongful
death shall be distributed as follows:
***
(d) After a hearing by the court, the court shall order payment from the
proceeds of the reasonable medical, hospital, funeral, and burial expenses of the
decedent for which the estate is liable. The proceeds shall not be applied to the
payment of any other charges against the estate of the decedent. The court shall
then enter an order distributing the proceeds to those persons designated in
subsection (3) who suffered damages and to the estate of the deceased for
compensation for conscious pain and suffering, if any, in the amount as the court
or jury considers fair and equitable considering the relative damages sustained
by each of the persons and the estate of the deceased. If there is a special verdict
by a jury in the wrongful death action, damages shall be distributed as provided in
the special verdict. [Emphasis added.]
Thus, the trial court “shall” distribute the proceeds of a wrongful death settlement to the
“persons designated in subsection (3) who suffered damages . . . in the amount as the court . . .