ESTATE OF JACQUELINE ROBINSON V KIMBERLY DANCY
[…] award.”). Accordingly, we remand to the trial court for an evidentiary hearing. Because of our
conclusion that a remand is necessary, we decline to address Judith’s argument that the trial court
erred in failing to appoint a fiduciary or guardian ad litem as required by MCL 600.2922(6)(c),3
and that the error requires reversal. Instead, we direct the trial court to address and comply with
MCL 600.2922(6)(c) on remand.
Vacated and remanded. We do not retain jurisdiction.
/s/ William C. Whitbeck
/s/ Brian K. Zahra
/s/ Karen M. Fort Hood
3
MCL 600.2922(6)(c) provides:
If any interested person is a minor, a disappeared person, or an incapacitated
individual for whom a fiduciary is not appointed, a fiduciary or guardian ad litem
shall be first appointed, and the notice provided in subdivision (b) shall be given
to the fiduciary or guardian ad litem of the minor, disappeared person, or legally
incapacitated individual.
-6-