REGINA WOLVERTON V CASS COUNTY TREASURER
[…] In other words, she was not an
identifiable owner and was not entitled to notice under MCL 211.78i. Plaintiff’s due process
rights were not violated.
D. Redemption
Plaintiff next argues that her due process rights were violated when she was prevented
from paying all delinquent property taxes in order for her to record the deed to the subject
property and obtain clear title to the property. Plaintiff specifically states in her brief on appeal
that defendant Cass County Treasurer rejected her attempt to pay the back taxes “for no
legitimate reason.” This assertion is belied by the record. MCL 211.78k(5) states as follows in
pertinent part:
The circuit court shall enter final judgment on a petition for foreclosure filed
under section 78h at any time after the hearing under this section but not later than
the March 30 immediately succeeding the hearing with the judgment effective on
the March 31 immediately succeeding the hearing for uncontested cases or 10
days after the conclusion of the hearing for contested cases. All redemption rights
to the property expire on the March 31 immediately succeeding the entry of a
judgment foreclosing the property under this section . . . . [Emphasis added.]
Plaintiff presents no evidence regarding exactly when she attempted to pay the delinquent
property taxes or when she attempted to record the quitclaim deed she received from GIW.
Pursuant to MCL 211.78k(5), any redemption rights to the property expired on March 31, 2009.
This was also clearly set out in the February 9, 2009 Judgment of Foreclosure order. In any
event, plaintiff or GIW had the opportunity to pay the outstanding taxes due before March 31,
2009, but did not do so. March 31, 2009 was the date the redemption period expired and the fee
simple title to the property vested absolutely in Cass County pursuant to the February 9, 2009
order and MCL 211.78k.
The Cass County recorder’s records indicate that the Judgment of Foreclosure was
recorded on April 2, 2009 and therefore defendant Cass County Treasurer took title to the
property.