REGINA WOLVERTON V CASS COUNTY TREASURER
[…] “The circuit
court possesses ‘broad original jurisdiction over all matters, particularly civil, so long as
jurisdiction is not expressly prohibited by law.’” Derderian v Genesys Health Sys, 263 Mich
App 364, 375; 689 NW2d 145 (2004), quoting Campbell v St John Hosp, 434 Mich 608, 613;
455 NW2d 695 (1990). However, circuit courts do not have jurisdiction to hear civil claims or
remedies over which the constitution or a statute confers exclusive jurisdiction on another court.
Ammex, Inc v Treasury Dep’t, 272 Mich App 486, 494; 726 NW2d 755 (2006), citing MCL
600.601 and MCL 600.605. MCL 211.78l provides as follows in pertinent part:
(1) If a judgment for foreclosure is entered under section 78k and all existing
recorded and unrecorded interests in a parcel of property are extinguished as
provided in section 78k, the owner of any extinguished recorded or unrecorded
interest in that property who claims that he or she did not receive any notice
required under this act shall not bring an action for possession of the property
against any subsequent owner, but may only bring an action to recover monetary
damages as provided in this section.
(2) The court of claims has original and exclusive jurisdiction in any action to
recover monetary damages under this section.
It is undisputed that Cass County foreclosed on the subject property for unpaid taxes pursuant to
MCL 211.78k. MCL 211.78l(1) and (2) are plain that in foreclosure cases under MCL 211.78k,
where a plaintiff brings suit claiming he or she did not have notice of the foreclosure, such as
here, the “court of claims has original and exclusive jurisdiction[.]” Thus, clearly, the Cass
County Circuit Court did not have jurisdiction to hear and decide the instant case because the
court of claims had exclusive jurisdiction over this action. MCL 211.78l(1) and (2). The trial