KARL HORVATH V HRT ENTERPRISES
[…] reflected in the following note,1 is $180,972. 1 Fiscal Amount of Amount Year rent paid by rent Merkur rent subtentant(s) paid HRT of Difference paid in Plaintiff’s Plaintiff’s by partnership share in subtentant(s) and percentage subtentant(s) rent Merkur paid rent HRT 1997 $226,500 $144,000 $82,500 24.14 $19,915.50 1998 $234,000 $144,000 $90,000 24.14 $21,726 1999 $234,000 $144,000 $90,000 24.14 $21,726 2000 $234,000 $144,000 $90,000 24.14 $21,726 2001 $234,000 $144,000 $90,000 24.14 $21,726 -9- Defendants also argue the trial court improperly imposed judgment interest from 1997. We agree. MCL 600.6013(8) applies to “complaints filed on or after January 1, 1987,” and expressly states that “interest on a money judgment recovered in a civil action is calculated at 6month intervals from the date of filing the complaint.” (Emphasis added). The Legislature clearly provided the extent to which interest may be awarded retroactively. There is no basis for retroactive interest provided by statute.