KARL HORVATH V HRT ENTERPRISES
[…] Joliet v Pitoniak, 475 Mich 30, 35; 715 NW2d 60 (2006). In regard to laches, this Court reviews de novo a trial court’s equitable decisions but reviews the findings of fact supporting an equitable decision for clear error. Yankee Springs Twp v Fox, 264 Mich App 604, 611; 692 NW2d 728 (2004). Defendants argue that the trial court erred in denying them summary disposition because the action was barred by the statute of limitations and laches. We disagree. Defendant first argues that because the Michigan Partnership Act does not contain a statute of limitations, MCL 600.5805(10) applies a general 3-year statute of limitations. However, in regard to a partnership accounting action, MCL 449.43 provides, “[t]he right to an account of his interest shall accrue to any partner, or his legal representative, as against the -4- winding up partners or the surviving partners or the person or partnership continuing the business, at the date of dissolution, in the absence of any agreement to the contrary.” See, also, Reindel v Reindel, 253 Mich 680, 682-683; 235 NW 861 (1931) (holding that the applicable statute of limitations does not begin to run in a suit for an accounting and dissolution until dissolution occurs or there has been a settlement or accounting of partnership dealings).