JAMES L MILBOCKER INC V MARD ENTERPRISES CORP
[…] property.” MCL 570.1103(4). The term “a” refers to an indefinite object with a generalizing
effect, while the term “the” designates a definite object with a specifying or particularizing
effect. Robinson v City of Lansing, 486 Mich 1, 14; 783 NW2d 171 (2010). Because the
definition of “contractor” refers to “the owner,” in context, it is reasonable to construe a
contractor as being someone who contracts with the owner of the real property upon which he
improves. Support for this construction can be found in MCL 570.1107(1), which provides that
“[e]ach contractor, subcontractor . . . who provides an improvement to real property has a
construction lien upon the interest of the owner or lessee who contracted for the improvement to
the real property . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Also, MCL 570.1114, which requires a construction
lien to be based on a written contract, refers to “a written contract between the owner or lessee
and the contractor.” (Emphasis added.) Furthermore, the CLA refers to “the owner” in the
context of payment due.