JAMES L MILBOCKER INC V MARD ENTERPRISES CORP
[…] Substantial
compliance with the sworn statement requirement is sufficient. Id. at 442.
Mard and Zolezzi contend that six of the seven contractors’ sworn statements did not
substantially comply with the requirements in MCL 570.1110 because all but Infrastructure’s
statement were prepared and signed by someone other than the contractor. There is no dispute
that in early October 2008, Pine Creek’s counsel prepared and Pine Creek’s president, Douglas
Gritter, signed the sworn statements for the contractors who assigned their liens to Pine Creek.
The exemplar sworn statement in MCL 570.1110(4) includes the following sentence: “I make
this statement as the (contractor) (subcontractor) or as .......... of the (contractor) (subcontractor)
to represent to the owner or lessee of the property . . . .” Thus, the statute expressly contemplates
that someone other than the contractor or subcontractor may have reason to provide the sworn
statement. Gritter’s statements provided, “I make this statement as a member of Lienholders,