JAMES L MILBOCKER INC V MARD ENTERPRISES CORP
[…] “substantial compliance” clause; the interests of future litigants and the public; the
extent to which a court can reasonably determine what constitutes “substantial
compliance” within a particular context; and, of course, the specific language of
the “substantial compliance” and other provisions of the statute. [Id. at 321-322.]
Yet, in determining whether there is substantial compliance, “the act’s clear and unambiguous
requirements should not be ignored.” Vugterveen, 454 Mich at 121.
1. Sworn Statements
Mard and Zolezzi first challenge the sufficiency of the contractors’ sworn statements.
MCL 570.1110 provides:
(1) A contractor shall provide a sworn statement to the owner or lessee in
each of the following circumstances:
(a) When payment is due to the contractor from the owner or lessee or
when the contractor requests payment from the owner or lessee.
-10-
(b) When a demand for the sworn statement has been made by or on
behalf of the owner or lessee.
(2) A subcontractor shall provide a sworn statement to the owner or lessee
when a demand for the sworn statement has been made by or on behalf of the
owner or lessee and, if applicable, the owner or lessee has complied with the
requirements of subsection (6).
(3) A subcontractor shall provide a sworn statement to the contractor when
payment is due to the subcontractor from the contractor or when the subcontractor
requests payment from the contractor.
(4) A sworn statement shall list each subcontractor and supplier with
whom the person issuing the sworn statement has contracted relative to the
improvement to the real property. The sworn statement shall contain a list of
laborers with whom the person issuing the sworn statement has contracted relative
to the improvement to the real property and for whom payment for wages or
fringe benefits and withholdings are due but unpaid and the itemized amount of
such wages or fringe benefits and withholdings. The sworn statement shall be in
substantially the following form: . . . [Exemplar form of sworn statement].
“A sworn statement notifies the owner of each subcontractor, supplier, and laborer with whom
the general contractor contracted.” The Big L Corp v Courtland Constr Co, 278 Mich App 438,