JAMES L MILBOCKER INC V MARD ENTERPRISES CORP
[…] statements, the liens filed by the seven contractors, except Land Development Solutions, were
barred because their sworn statements were not provided until after the statute of limitations had
run. They also argue that the claims of lien filed by Kenneth Smith, Land Development
Solutions, Magnum Equipment, C. Johnson & Son Excavating, and Aggregate Industries were
barred because the contractors did not file a complaint, cross-claim, or counterclaim within the
limitations period.
Mard and Zolezzi’s argument is based on their reading of MCL 570.1110(9) and (10) in
conjunction with MCL 570.1117(1), (4), and (6). MCL 570.1117 states, in pertinent part:
(1) Proceedings for the enforcement of a construction lien and the
foreclosure of any interests subject to the construction lien shall not be brought
later than 1 year after the date the claim of lien was recorded.
***
5
Because Mard was the owner at the time payment was due from each of the seven contractors,
the seven contractors were obligated to provide it a sworn statement. MCL 570.1110(1).
Therefore, the fact that ownership of the property later changed did not affect this duty.
-13-
(4) Each person who, at the time of filing the action, has an interest in the
real property involved in the action which would be divested or otherwise
impaired by the foreclosure of the lien, shall be made a party to the action.
***
(6) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (1), a lien claimant who
has been made a party to an action for foreclosure of a construction lien may
enforce his or her own construction lien in the action by a cross-claim or
counterclaim, and the owner or lessee may timely join other or potential lien
claimants in the action.
There is no express requirement in the CLA that a sworn statement be filed within one
year of filing a claim of lien. While MCL 570.1110(9) and (10) prohibit a lien-foreclosure action
from being filed until the sworn statement is provided to the owner, filing a foreclosure action