PEOPLE OF MI V JOHN EDWARD CYBOROWSKI JR
[…] A. Crane was assigned to preside over defendant’s case. Trial was reset for August 27, 2009.
Defendant moved to dismiss on August 25, 2009 arguing that the 180-day rule had been violated.
At the hearing on the motion, the trial court granted the motion on the grounds that the
prosecution’s attempt to pursue charges against defendant violated the 180-day rule. The order
of dismissal was filed September 23, 2009.
A criminal defendant is entitled to be brought to trial within 180 days after the
department of corrections sends notice to the prosecution that the defendant has been
incarcerated. MCL 780.131(1) states:
Whenever the department of corrections receives notice that there is pending in
this state any untried warrant, indictment, information, or complaint setting forth
-1-
against any inmate of a correctional facility of this state a criminal offense for
which a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, the inmate shall be
brought to trial within 180 days after the department of corrections causes to be
delivered to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the warrant,
indictment, information, or complaint is pending written notice of the place of
imprisonment of the inmate and a request for final disposition of the warrant,
indictment, information, or complaint. The request shall be accompanied by a
statement setting forth the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being
held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the
amount of good time or disciplinary credits earned, the time of parole eligibility
of the prisoner, and any decisions of the parole board relating to the prisoner. The
written notice and statement shall be delivered by certified mail.
This rule is consistent with MCR 6.004(D), which also requires a defendant to be brought to trial
within 180 days. The failure to bring an incarcerated defendant to trial within the requisite 180day period divests the court of jurisdiction and requires dismissal of the charge. MCL 780.133;
MCR 6.004(D)(2); People v Williams, 475 Mich 245, 252; 716 NW2d 208 (2006). The 180-day
period commences the day after the prosecutor receives notice that the defendant is incarcerated
and awaiting trial on pending charges. Williams, 475 Mich at 256-257 n 4. The requirement that
a defendant be brought to trial within 180 days of notice does not mandate that trial be
commenced so as to be completed within the 180-day period, provided the prosecution makes
good-faith efforts to ready the case for trial within that period. People v Hendershot, 357 Mich