PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT DANIEL CLARAMUNT
[…] The defendant was ordered to turn to his stomach. He began to turn over, but then was going to get up when another deputy arrived. The defendant now complied and was secured. The defendant was placed inside the patrol car. The defendant’s coat and shirt were recovered with one of the taser darts still attached to the coat. Claramunt complains that the trial court erred by scoring any points under offense variable (OV) 1 or OV 2, which concern, respectively, the “aggravated use of a weapon,” MCL 777.31(1), and the “lethal potential” of a weapon possessed or used. MCL 777.32(1).1 1 The trial court scored five points for OV 1, which permits a court to assess five points when “[a] weapon was displayed or implied.” MCL 777.31(1)(c). The trial court also scored five points under OV 2, which allows this score when “[t]he offender possessed or used a pistol, rifle, shotgun, or knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon.” MCL 777.32(1)(d). -2- Claramunt contends that because he did not possess a weapon when he committed the sentencing offense, resisting or obstructing a police officer, these OVs should not have been scored.