PRISCILLA DENNEY PHD V DOW CHEMICAL CO
[…] “Summary disposition is appropriate . . . if there is no genuine issue regarding any material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. A genuine issue of material fact exists when the record, giving the benefit of reasonable doubt to the opposing party, leaves open an issue upon which reasonable minds might differ.” West, 469 Mich at 183. We also review de novo issues of statutory construction. Henry, 484 Mich at 495; Ernsting v Ave Maria College, 274 Mich App 506, 509; 736 NW2d 574 (2007). III. ANALYSIS A. WPA CLAIM Pertinent to plaintiff’s WPA claim, MCL 15.362 provides: An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States to a public body . . . . MCL 15.361(d) defines “public body” as all of the following: (i) A state officer, employee, agency, department, division, bureau, board, commission, council, authority, or other body in the executive branch of state government.