PRISCILLA DENNEY PHD V DOW CHEMICAL CO
[…] Lytle, 458 Mich 167-168, citing Toussaint, 408 Mich at 612. In this case, plaintiff signed an employment application that stated “any other Dow documents are not contracts of employment.” Also, defendant’s “Code of Business Conduct” on which plaintiff bases her implied contract claim states that “[n]othing in this document constitutes a contract of employment with any individual.” Consequently, the trial court did not err in granting defendant summary disposition on plaintiff’s implied contract claim. C. SEX DISCRIMINATION CLAIM MCL 37.2202(1) prohibits employers from discriminating “against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of . . . sex . . . .” Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred in granting defendant summary disposition because she presented sufficient circumstantial evidence of gender discrimination to raise a question of material fact under the burden-shifting approach of McDonnell Douglas Corp v Green, 411