GARY MARK MCMANIGAL V GEORGE JAN LEVOSINSKI
[…] In our original opinion in this case, we set out the statutory and case law applicable at that time: Pursuant to MCL 500.3135, a person is subject to tort liability for noneconomic loss caused by his use of a motor vehicle only if the injured person has suffered death, serious impairment of a body function, or permanent serious disfigurement. A “serious impairment of body function” is “an objectively manifested impairment of an important body function that affects the person’s general ability to lead his or her normal life.” MCL 500.3135(7). Under Kreiner v Fischer, 471 Mich 109; 683 NW2d 611 (2004), the reviewing court is to determine whether a factual dispute exists “concerning the nature and extent of the person’s injuries; or if there is a factual dispute, that it is not material to the determination whether the person has suffered a serious impairment of body function.” Id. at 131-132. If there are material factual disputes, a court may not decide the issue as a matter of law. If no material question of fact exists regarding the nature and extent of the plaintiff’s injuries, the question is one of law.