PEOPLE OF MI V JEFFERY RICHARD JONES
[…] 478 (1992), I write separately to voice my concerns regarding the Green decision and its
application.
Jeffery Jones contests his conviction pursuant to MCL 333.7403(2)(a)(iii) for the
possession of methadone (39.44 grams) and oxycodone (31.49 grams total), which were
combined or aggregated to meet the “50 grams or more” weight requirement of the statutory
subsection. Jones argues that any convictions for possession of the above drugs should have
been separate and not combined, necessitating his resentencing.
The relevant statutes involved are MCL 333.7403 and MCL 333.7214 and their interplay.
MCL 333.7403, provides, in pertinent part:
(1) A person shall not knowingly or intentionally possess a controlled substance,
a controlled substance analogue, or a prescription form unless the controlled
substance, controlled substance analogue, or prescription form was obtained
directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while
acting in the course of the practitioner's professional practice, or except as
otherwise authorized by this article.
(2) A person who violates this section as to:
(a) A controlled substance classified in schedule 1 or 2 that is a narcotic drug or a
drug described in section 7214(a)(iv), and:
-1-
***
(iii) Which is in an amount of 50 grams or more, but less than 450 grams, of any
mixture containing that substance is guilty of a felony punishable by
imprisonment for not more than 20 years or a fine of not more than $250,000.00,
or both. [Emphasis added.]
In turn, MCL 333.7214 provides a listing of schedule 2 controlled substances as including:
(a) Any of the following substances, except those narcotic drugs listed in other
schedules, whether produced directly or indirectly by extraction from substances