PEOPLE OF MI V JEFFERY RICHARD JONES
[…] acting in the course of the practitioner's professional practice, or except as
otherwise authorized by this article.
(2) A person who violates this section as to:
(a) A controlled substance classified in schedule 1 or 2 that is a narcotic drug or a
drug described in section 7214(a)(iv), and:
-1-
***
(iii) Which is in an amount of 50 grams or more, but less than 450 grams, of any
mixture containing that substance is guilty of a felony punishable by
imprisonment for not more than 20 years or a fine of not more than $250,000.00,
or both. [Emphasis added.]
In turn, MCL 333.7214 provides a listing of schedule 2 controlled substances as including:
(a) Any of the following substances, except those narcotic drugs listed in other
schedules, whether produced directly or indirectly by extraction from substances
of vegetable origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by
combination of extraction and chemical synthesis:
(i) Opium and opiate, and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of opium
or opiate excluding nalaxone and its salts, and excluding naltrexone and its salts,
but including the following:
***
(b) Any of the following opiates, including their isomers, esters, ethers, salts, and
salts of isomers, when the existence of these isomers, esters, ethers, and salts is
possible within the specific chemical designation . . . .
The drugs involved in Jones’ conviction are both opiate-based and listed in MCL 333.7214.
Specifically, oxycodone is included in MCL 333.7214(a)(i) and methadone is listed under MCL
333.7214(b)(i).
In Green, the “dispositive question” was “whether the Legislature intended that two