PEOPLE OF MI V JEFFERY RICHARD JONES
[…] Conversely, this means that the Court is required to remand whenever one of these two circumstances is present. Thus, the Court may not ignore the two criteria for when a case should be remanded merely because the sentence is within the appropriate guidelines range. When the defendant’s -3- sentence is based on an error in scoring or based on inaccurate information, a remand for resentencing is required. [Slip op at 10-11 (footnotes omitted; emphasis in original).] MCL 771.14(2)(e)(iii) requires that a presentence report must include a “computation that determines the recommended minimum sentence range for the crime having the highest crime class.” Based on this statute, the sentencing guidelines were scored for defendant’s possession of oxycodone and methadone conviction, which, given the quantity involved, was a Class B offense. See MCL 777.13m; MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(iii).