PEOPLE OF MI V JEFFERY RICHARD JONES
[…] We agree. The determination of this issue requires interpretation of MCL 333.7403. This Court reviews statutory interpretation questions de novo. People v Plunkett, 485 Mich 50, 58; 780 NW2d 280 (2010). “When interpreting a statute, courts must “‘ascertain the legislative intent that may reasonably be inferred from the words expressed in the statute.’” This requires courts to consider “the plain meaning of the critical word or phrase as well as ‘its placement and purpose in the statutory scheme.’” Plunkett, 485 Mich at 58 (citations omitted). MCL 333.7403 provides in pertinent part: (1) A person shall not knowingly or intentionally possess a controlled substance . . . unless the controlled substance . . . was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of the practitioner’s professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this article. (2) A person who violates this section as to: (a) A controlled substance classified in schedule 1 or 2 that is a narcotic drug or a drug described in section 7214(a)(iv), and: * * * (iii) Which is in an amount of 50 grams or more, but less than 450 grams, of any mixture containing that substance is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 20 years or a fine of not more than $250,000.00, or both. (iv) Which is in an amount of 25 grams or more, but less than 50 grams of any mixture containing that substance is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $25,000.00, or both. Both oxycodone and methadone are controlled substances that are included in schedule 2. See MCL 333.7214. Oxycodone is included in MCL 333.7214(a)(i), whereas methadone is separately listed in MCL 333.7412(b).