PEOPLE OF MI V DEREK TERRELL WORTHY
[…] members stated at “the other sentencing proceeding” or whether the letter referred to with regard
to defendant was ever sent to the court. Had defendant objected to the scoring of OV 5, clearly
these issues could have been addressed at sentencing. Nonetheless, it is reasonable to infer that
the minor children, as well as the children’s mother and Gagnon’s sister, suffered serious
psychological injury that may require professional treatment. The record supports the trial
court’s scoring of OV 5.
Defendant also asserts that the trial court erred in scoring OV 7. MCL 777.37 provides as
follows:
(1) Offense variable 7 is aggravated physical abuse. Score offense
variable 7 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the
number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:
(a) A victim was treated with sadism, torture, or excessive brutality or
conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered
during the offense ….. 50 points
(b) No victim was treated with sadism, torture, or excessive brutality or
conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered
during the offense ….. 0 points
(2) Count each person who was placed in danger of injury or loss of life as
a victim.
(3) As used in this section, “sadism” means conduct that subjects a victim
to extreme or prolonged pain or humiliation and is inflicted to produce suffering
or for the offender’s gratification.
The trial court scored OV 7 at 50 points because defendant was convicted on an aiding
and abetting theory.