IN RE E BADGETT MINOR
[…] Respondent mother
had made little effort to rectify the problems that existed from the previous terminations,
including substance abuse, lack of appropriate housing, and lack of income. This minor child
was born positive for cocaine.
Next, both respondents argue that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to conduct a
permanent custody trial because respondents did not have proper notice of the proceeding. We
disagree. We review de novo the issue of law whether a court has personal jurisdiction over a
party. In re Terry, 240 Mich App 14, 20; 610 NW2d 563 (2000).
-1-
MCL 712A.12 provides, in pertinent part:
After a petition shall have been filed and after such further investigation as the
court may direct . . . the court may dismiss said petition or may issue a summons
reciting briefly the substance of the petition, and requiring the person or persons
who have the custody or control of the child, or with whom the child may be, to
appear personally and bring the child before the court at a time and place stated . .
. . If the person so summoned shall be other than the parent or guardian of the
child, then the parents or guardian, or both, shall also be notified of the petition
and of the time and place appointed for the hearing thereon, by personal service
before the hearing, except as hereinafter provided.
In In re Brown, 149 Mich App 529, 535; 386 NW2d 577 (1986), this Court, citing In re Paulson,
212 Mich 502; 180 NW 386 (1920), held that “the statutory notice and summons requirements
were jurisdictional.” The purpose of the summons, as the Brown Court explained, is to give