LANA LUMETTA V LISA REAUME CROSS
[…] it is. While defendant Macomb cites MCL 247.1 et seq. and MCL 247.651, et seq., and in
particular MCL 247.669,2 to support its position, it is not clear that this Court has all the factual
information necessary to resolve this issue. One of plaintiff’s witnesses testified that, apart from
work done in the course of developing the subdivision behind her property, she had never seen
Township officials doing maintenance work on the sidewalks in her subdivision, which
presumably would imply that the road in question was in a platted subdivision with the streets
2
MCL 247.669 provides:
The board of county road commissioners in each of the several counties shall, within 1
year from the effective date of this act, complete the taking over as county roads of all roads,
streets and alleys heretofore required to be taken over as county roads by the provisions of Act
No. 130 of the Public Acts of 1931, as amended, being sections 247.1 to 247.13, inclusive, of the
Compiled Laws of 1948. Said board of county road commissioners in each of the several
counties shall take over as county roads all streets and alleys lying outside the limits of
incorporated cities and villages and dedicated to the public in recorded plats approved by said
board of county road commissioners, within 30 days after the recording of the plat or the
effective date of this act, whichever may be the later. Such dedicated streets and alleys, when
taken over by the county road commission, shall be county roads in all respects and for all
purposes and shall be classified as county primary roads or county local roads pursuant to the
provisions of this act.
-2-
dedicated to the public. However, it would be improper for this Court to make such a
determination on the facts presented.
The trial court relied on the two-inch rule and the corresponding inference to rule in
defendant Macomb’s favor.