PEOPLE OF MI V TANIKA NICOLE LOVE
[…] Thus, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by allowing the prosecutor’s late endorsement of Young. IV. FAILURE TO DISCLOSE YOUNG’S PRESENTENCE REPORT Lewis next argues that the trial court denied him his right of confrontation and to impeach Young’s testimony by prohibiting him from reviewing Young’s presentence investigation report (PSIR). “A trial court’s decision regarding discovery is reviewed for an abuse of discretion.” People v Phillips, 468 Mich 583, 587; 663 NW2d 463 (2003). MCL 791.229 provides: All records and reports of investigations made by a probation officer, and all case histories of probationers shall be privileged or confidential communications not open to public inspection. Judges and probation officers shall have access to the records, reports, and case histories. The probation officer, the assistant director of probation, or the assistant director’s representative shall permit the attorney general, the auditor general, and law enforcement agencies to have access to the records, reports, and case histories and shall permit designated representatives of a private vendor that operates a youth correctional facility under section 20g to have access to the records, reports, and case histories pertaining to prisoners assigned to the youth correctional facility. The relation of confidence between the probation officer and probationer or defendant under investigation shall remain inviolate. This Court has recognized that the language of this provision is absolute and bars discovery of a PSIR. Peters v Bay Fresh Start, Inc, 161 Mich App 491, 496, 498; 411 NW2d 463 (1987).