PEOPLE OF MI V TANIKA NICOLE LOVE
[…] Thus, notwithstanding that Lewis was able to present the alternative theory to the jury without the 911 tape, it conflicted with his own testimony. III. LATE ENDORSEMENT OF WITNESS Lewis next argues that he was denied a fair trial and his right to confrontation when the prosecution was permitted to call Susan Young as a witness and failed to establish good cause for its late endorsement of Young. We review for an abuse of discretion a trial court’s decision whether to allow a late endorsement. People v Canter, 197 Mich App 550, 563; 496 NW2d 336 (1992). MCL 767.40a provides, in relevant part: (1) The prosecuting attorney shall attach to the filed information a list of all witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney who might be called at trial and all res gestae witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney or investigating law enforcement officers. (2) The prosecuting attorney shall be under a continuing duty to disclose the names of any further res gestae witnesses as they become known.