PEOPLE OF MI V RUSTY LEE BARKER
[…] If it is 10 or more years, do not use that prior conviction . . . and any earlier conviction . . . in scoring prior record variables. If it is less than 10 years, use that prior conviction . . . in scoring prior record variables and 1 The discharge date is “the date an individual is discharged from the jurisdiction of the court or the department of corrections after being convicted of . . . a crime . . . .” MCL 777.50(4)(b). When a discharge date is not available, “add either the time defendant was sentenced to probation or the length of the minimum incarceration term to the date of the conviction and use that date as the discharge date.” MCL 777.50(3). -6- determine the time between the commission date of that prior conviction and the discharge date of the next earlier prior conviction . . . . If that period is 10 or more years, do not use that prior conviction . . . and any earlier conviction . . . in scoring prior record