PEOPLE OF MI V RUSTY LEE BARKER
[…] In November 1992, defendant was convicted by plea of possession of marijuana (misdemeanor) and sentenced to 12 months’ probation. The discharge date on the drug possession conviction and sentence is listed as November 1, 1993. The parties’ arguments are framed around this last conviction. PRV 2 provides for a score of 10 points, which was scored here, where an “offender has 2 prior low severity felony convictions.” MCL 777.52(1)(c). PRV 5 provides for a score of 5 points, which was scored here, where an “offender has 2 prior misdemeanor convictions . . . .” MCL 777.55(1)(d). MCL 777.50 applies to the scoring of PRVs 1 through 5, and subsection (1) provides that the statute precludes the use of “any conviction . . . that precedes a period of 10 or more years between the discharge date from a conviction . . . and the defendant’s commission of the next offense resulting in a conviction . . . .”1 MCL 777.50(2) provides further elaboration and explanation in relation to subsection (1): Apply subsection (1) by determining the time between the discharge date for the prior conviction . . . most recently preceding the commission date of the sentencing offense.