MONA LISA FRAZIER V ALLSTATE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Wilson, 457 Mich at 243; Yee, 251 Mich App at 406. In any case, plaintiff filed a timely motion for reconsideration from the order denying attorney fees, costs, and interest, and this appeal was timely filed from the order deciding that motion. See MCR 7.202(6)(a)(iv); MCR 7.204(A)(1). Next, we turn to the issue whether the trial court properly held that defendant had a reasonable basis for discontinuing plaintiff’s no-fault benefits. MCL 500.3148(1) provides: An attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a claimant in an action for personal or property protection insurance benefits which are overdue. The attorney’s fee shall be a charge against the insurer in addition to the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment. The proper inquiry is whether the insurer’s initial refusal to pay was unreasonable, not whether coverage is ultimately determined to exist. Shanafelt, 217 Mich App at 635. A delay, however, “is not unreasonable if it is based on a legitimate question of statutory construction, constitutional law, or factual uncertainty.” Id. MCL 500.3148(1) requires the court to engage in a fact-specific inquiry to determine whether “the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment.” Moore, 482 Mich at 522, quoting MCL 500.3148(1).