MONA LISA FRAZIER V ALLSTATE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] See id. at 218-219, 222-223. Thus, the first step of the analysis is satisfied: at the time of plaintiff’s injury, her vehicle was being used as a motor vehicle and was more than “incidentally involved” in the incident. See id. at 226; Rice, 252 Mich App at 34-35. That is, there is a sufficient causal nexus between plaintiff’s injuries and the transportational function of her motor vehicle. Next we turn to the second step, whether the parked vehicle exclusion applies to bar no-fault coverage. MCL 500.3106, in relevant part, provides: (1) Accidental bodily injury does not arise out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle unless any of the following occur: * * * (b) Except as provided in subsection (2), the injury was a direct result of physical contact with equipment permanently mounted on the vehicle, while the equipment was being operated or used, or property being lifted onto or lowered from the vehicle in the loading or unloading process. (c) Except as provided in subsection (2), the injury was sustained by a person while occupying, entering into, or alighting from the vehicle. During the trial, plaintiff argued that three exceptions to the parked vehicle exclusion applied because (1) “the injury was a direct result of physical contact with equipment permanently mounted on the vehicle, while the equipment was being operated or used,” i.e., she was in the process of closing the vehicle’s door and had her hand on the door when the injury occurred, (2) she was in the process of loading the vehicle when she was injured, and/or (3) the injury was sustained while she was alighting from the vehicle.