MONA LISA FRAZIER V ALLSTATE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Similarly, in Gunsell v Ryan, 236 Mich App 204; 599 NW2d 767 (1999), the plaintiff, a mail carrier, “injured his back when he lifted the rear door of defendant’s small semitrailer, which was not working properly.” Id. at 206. This Court concluded that “the door was equipment permanently mounted on the vehicle . . . .” Id. at 210 n 5. According the phrase its plain and ordinary meaning, MCL 8.3a, we agree that a car door is “equipment permanently mounted on the vehicle.” However, not every component or type of equipment on a vehicle meets the requirements of the exception. MCL 500.3106(1)(b) requires that the injury be “a direct result of physical contact with equipment permanently mounted on the vehicle, while the equipment was being operated or used . . . .” Thus, for example, injury following physical contact with components of a vehicle that are not moveable, i.e., cannot be “operated or used,” will not give rise to compensable injury under this exception.