PEOPLE OF MI V MARIO DENNIS WILLIAMS
[…] ***
In the present case, counsel clearly expressed satisfaction with the trial
court’s decision to refuse the jury’s request and its subsequent instruction. This
action effected a waiver. Because defendant waived, as opposed to forfeited, his
rights under the rule, there is no “error” to review. [Citations omitted.]
Here, the record supports a conclusion that defendant effectively waived this issue by
agreeing to the one-sentence instruction. Although defense counsel subsequently began
rethinking the issue and showed some hesitation, he once again went along with the instruction.6
6
Under MCL 768.29, “[t]he failure of the court to instruct on any point of law shall not be
ground for setting aside the verdict of the jury unless such instruction is requested by the
-11-
Furthermore, assuming a preserved error or a plain error, we cannot conclude that
defendant was prejudiced. In People v Hawthorne, 474 Mich 174, 184-185; 713 NW2d 724
(2006), our Supreme Court held:
[W]e agree with the Court of Appeals conclusion that defendant has not