PEOPLE OF MI V MARIO DENNIS WILLIAMS
[…] This action effected a waiver. Because defendant waived, as opposed to forfeited, his rights under the rule, there is no “error” to review. [Citations omitted.] Here, the record supports a conclusion that defendant effectively waived this issue by agreeing to the one-sentence instruction. Although defense counsel subsequently began rethinking the issue and showed some hesitation, he once again went along with the instruction.6 6 Under MCL 768.29, “[t]he failure of the court to instruct on any point of law shall not be ground for setting aside the verdict of the jury unless such instruction is requested by the -11- Furthermore, assuming a preserved error or a plain error, we cannot conclude that defendant was prejudiced.