FARM BUREAU GENERAL INSURANCE CO V MICHIGAN CATASTROPHIC CLAIMS
[…] -2-
written. Id. “A necessary corollary of these principles is that a court may read nothing into an
unambiguous statute that is not within the manifest intent of the Legislature as derived from the
words of the statute itself.” Roberts v Mecosta Co Gen Hosp, 466 Mich 57, 63; 642 NW2d 663
(2002).
This appeal involves the broad question whether the MCCA had a statutory obligation to
indemnify Farm Bureau for PIP benefits paid to or on behalf of Mrs. Ross that exceeded
$250,000. There are two statutory provisions at play in this case. First, MCL 500.3104 provides
in relevant part:
(2) The association shall provide and each member shall accept
indemnification for 100% of the amount of ultimate loss sustained under personal
protection insurance coverages in excess of the following amounts in each loss
occurrence:
(a) For a motor vehicle accident policy issued or renewed before July 1,
2002, $250,000.00.
Next, MCL 500.3114(1) provides in pertinent part:
Except as provided in subsections (2), (3), and (5),[1] a personal protection
insurance policy . . . applies to accidental bodily injury to the person named in the
policy, the person’s spouse, and a relative of either domiciled in the same