PEOPLE OF MI V MATTHEW B MILLER
[…] III. DIRECTED VERDICT Defendant claims that the trial court erred in denying his motion for a directed verdict on the offense of interfering with an electronic communication. We disagree. We review “the record de novo to determine whether the evidence presented by the prosecutor, viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecutor, could persuade a rational trier of fact that the essential elements of the crime charged were proved beyond a reasonable doubt.” Aldrich, 246 Mich App at 122. MCL 750.540(4) provides that “[a] person shall not willfully and maliciously prevent, obstruct, or delay by any means the sending, conveyance, or delivery of any authorized communication, by or through any . . . telephone line . . . .” Defendant claims that the trial court testified or indicated his decision not to testify.