LINDA J KLEINSCHMIDT V UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN REGENTS
[…] United Parcel
Service, Inc v Bureau of Safety & Regulation, 277 Mich App 192, 202; 745 NW2d 125 (2007).
Where a statute contains plain language, the legislature is presumed to have intended the
meaning plainly expressed. Rowland, 477 Mich at 219.
-5-
The statute in this case plainly states that for claims of personal injury, a plaintiff must
“file with the clerk of the court of claims a notice of intention to file a claim or the claim itself
within 6 months following the happening of the event giving rise to the cause of action.” MCL
600.6431(3). Moreover, the notice must be “signed and verified by the claimant before an
officer authorized to administer oaths.” MCL 600.6431(1).
Plaintiff concedes that the
Michigan Supreme Court has strictly applied other notice statutes, and does not argue that the
statutory language is in any way ambiguous. See Rowland, 477 Mich at 219; see also Ells v
Eaton Co Rd Comm’n, 480 Mich 902; 739 NW2d 87 (2007).